Data protection

In the following we inform you about the collection of your personal data when using this website.

Responsible for processing your data is:
Auer-Blaschke GmbH & Co KG
Gmundner Straße 27
4800 Attnang-Puchheim

Company registration number: FN 423275 p
Phone: +43 7674 616 -0
Fax: +43 7674 616-630
Email:   info@auer-blaschke.at

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Contact with us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored for 6 months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

By submitting your request you agree to this data processing. You can revoke this consent at any time with the consequence that we delete your data and can no longer process follow-up questions. This does not apply if we need your inquiry for other purposes, such as contract fulfilment or compliance with legal obligations.

Data that you make available/communicate through your use of our services

Furthermore, we receive some data automatically and for technical reasons already when you visit our website. Every time a user accesses our website and every time a file is retrieved, access data about this process is stored in the form of log files. The following data is collected:

  • the website from which you are visiting our site;
  • the IP address assigned to you by your provider;
  • the access date and time;
  • the amount of data transferred;
  • the name of the file or page accessed;
  • a message indicating whether the retrieval was successful;
  • message as to why a retrieval may have failed;
  • if applicable, the operating system and browser software of your computer. This data is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device for 30 days. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and only allows you to do so in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

We use the website analysis tool “Google Analytics” from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses such targeted cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics treats user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your information by following the instructions at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information during future visits to this site.

 

Data Processing Agreement

We have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with Google

IP anonymization

Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymised by deleting the last 8 bits. Thus, only a rough localization is possible.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

Remarketing or “similar target groups” function of Google Inc.

The provider uses the remarketing or “similar target groups” function of Google Inc. (“Google”) on its website. This feature enables the provider to target the user of its website with advertisements by displaying personalized, interest-based ads to the user considering the use of other websites in the Google Display Network. In order to carry out analysis of website use, which forms the basis of the delivery of interest-based advertising, Google employs so-called cookies. For this purpose, Google stores a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of the user to the website.

Using this number, visits to the website are collected along with anonymous data about website use. Personal data about the use of the website is not stored. If you then go on to visit another website in the Google Display network, adverts are displayed that have a high probability of being connected with the product and information previously viewed.

The implementation of cookies by Google can be permanently deactivated by following the link below, and downloading and installing the plug-in available there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by 3rd parties by visiting the deactivation site of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the appropriate opt-out information given. More information about Google Remarketing and the Google data protection document is available at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Tracking for personalization

A cookie is used to display personalized page suggestions. No IP numbers are stored. During the website visit, the following data is collected by a pixel, which is integrated on every website:

  • Internal ID of the called page
  • Attributes of the called page
  • Categories of the page called up

This data will not be passed on.

Function restrictions without cookies

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not function as expected. In particular, the login will not work. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing so varies from browser to browser, please refer to your browser instructions (under “Help” in the browser menu).

Data security SSL

Your personal data, if you provide us with this information, will be transmitted encrypted (SSL) over the Internet. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://”. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with others.

Your rights

You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Information and contact

You retain control over all personal data that you provide us with. On request, we will be pleased to inform you in writing whether and which personal data is stored by us. Here you can also request the deletion of your data stored with us, unless it is required for the handling of contractual relations between you and us or we are obliged to store it for legal reasons or we need the data to defend against possible liability claims.

Please contact us regarding your rights, and also in case of other questions and suggestions regarding the data protection information, at: markenwelt@spitz.at or write to us: S.Spitz GmbH, Gmundner Straße 27, 4800 Attnang-Puchheim.

Use of reCAPTCHA

In order to protect input forms on our site, we use the service “reCAPTCHA” of the company Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google”. By using this service, a distinction can be made as to whether the corresponding input is of human origin or whether it is misused by automated machine processing.

To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website users, information about operating system, browser and dwell time, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the input behaviour of the user

and mouse movements in the area of the “reCAPTCHA” checkbox are transferred to Google.

Google uses the information obtained in this way to, among other things, digitise books and other printed matter and to optimise services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).